Snowboarding.com for all your snowboarding needs

Fis Snowboard World Cup Halfpipe New Zealand Athlete List

Advertisement

Advertisement
Advertisement

Snowboarding News | Thursday August 23, 2012 | Shared By: Snowboarding Events

Snowboarding Athletes representing 22 nations are lining up to compete in the 2012/2013 season's FIS Snowboard World Cup opener at Cardrona Alpine Ski Resort from August 25 to 26.


A total of 40 women and 80 men have registered to start.

Olympic Gold medalists, World Champions and World Cup title winners all feature in the field of snowboarders as they compete in the first official event of the Olympic qualification period for the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi, Russia.

The women's field is led by 2010 Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists Torah Bright (AUS), Kelly Clark (USA) and Hannah Teter (USA) and also includes ten other Vancouver finalists such as Jiayu Liu (CHN), Queralt Castellet (ESP) and reigning World Champion Holly Crawford (AUS).

On the men's side, top riders planning to compete are 2010 Olympic Silver and Bronze medalists Peetu Piiroinen (FIN) and Scotty Lago (USA) as well as reigning World Champion Nathan Johnstone (AUS), previous Cardrona World Cup winners Ryo Aono (JPN, 2007) and Janne Korpi (FIN, 2010) as well as Switzerland's top gun Iouri Podladtchikov. In addition, several other international pros such as Patrick Burgener (SUI) and Staale Sandbech (NOR) are keen to start.

Qualifiers one day earlier / Halfpipe qualification now scheduled for Friday
Due to adverse weather conditions and high winds predicted for Saturday, the jury has announced a schedule change for the season's first Halfpipe World Cup hosted at Cardrona Alpine Ski Resort, New Zealand.
The qualifiers will now run one day earlier on Friday, August 24.
The qualification rounds are scheduled to start at 8:45 AM. The semi finals and finals will take place as scheduled on Sunday, August 25.


Time table Halfpipe World Cup Cardrona – all local times:

Friday, August 24:     Qualifiers    Women and Men    at 8:45 AM
Sunday, August 26:    Semi finals    Women and Men    at 10 AM
Finals    Women and Men at 12 PM

FEATURED: Hannah Teter | Holly Crawford | Iouri Podladtchikov | Janne Korpi | Jiayu Liu | Nathan Johnstone | Patrick Burgener | Peetu Piiroinen | Queralt Castellet | Ryo Aono | Scotty Lago | Stale Sandbech | Torah Bright |